Understanding When and How Self-Defense Is Used in Georgia Homicide Cases
[…] If a jury agrees that you meet the criteria to have acted in self-defense, you cannot be convicted of a homicide-related charge.
Does Georgia Have a Stand Your Ground Law?
Some states explicitly say in their legal codes that someone must attempt to leave the scene or otherwise “retreat” before they can be justified in using force in self-defense. Others, including Georgia, do not have these provisions and, instead, have what are called Stand Your Ground laws. According to Georgia Code § 16-3-23.1, residents have “no duty to retreat and [have] the right to stand his or her ground and use force … including deadly force.” For those attempting to use self-defense as an affirmative defense strategy in a homicide case, this means that they don’t have to prove that they tried to de-escalate the situation or avoid using force.
What Is Required to Be Convicted of Murder?